Phone: (07) 3274 2066
Fax: (07) 3274 2263 
Email: sales@gpq.com.au

Address:
52 Colebard Street East
Acacia Ridge 4110

PO Box 244 Archerfield
QLD 4108


View Larger Map

Privacy Policy

March 2014

This following document sets out the Privacy Policy for Geoff Penney (Qld) Pty Ltd, www.gpq.com.au
Geoff Penney (Qld) Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles from the amended Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Geoff Penney (Qld) Pty Ltd  customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

For those who provide information for the Account Application, the following information about you is collected:
Name, address, telephone/fax numbers & email address
Credit information.
Trade References
Such other information as you may provide to us in connection with your account.
Information may be collected from third parties such as Credit Reference Agencies and other credit providers.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Geoff Penney (Qld) Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. We do not knowingly forward personal information to any overseas country for processing.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

We may also use your personal information for the purpose of;
Establishing, in the first instance, whether to grant you, your company or your business an account.
Ongoing monitoring of your credit worthiness.
Enabling us to invoice you, your company or your business in relation to the supply of products,
Responding to any enquiries or comments you may submit to us.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward adhering to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Geoff Penney (Qld) Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 

Contacting us

Geoff Penney (Qld) Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact The Privacy Officer by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 3274 2066

Post: Geoff Penney (Qld) Pty Ltd, 

P O Box 244,

Archerfield, QLD 4108,

AUSTRALIA

E-mail: sales@gpq.com.au


© Geoff Penney (Qld) Pty Ltd